The 11th annual NY2LA Sports Invitational tipped this past weekend as teams from across the upper Midwest took to the hardwood in Wisconsin in one of the premiere end of spring travel tournaments.  As the final horn sounded the Playground Elite, Wisconsin Playground Warriors, and Butler Elite had grabbed top honors.  Here’s a quick look back at this past weekend with our championship roll call

2016 NY2LA SPORTS INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP ROLL CALL

17U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – PLAYGROUND ELITE
17U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN SHOOTERS

16U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN PLAYGROUND WARRIORS
16U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – MILWAUKEE REBELS

15U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – BUTLER ELITE
15U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – HOWARD PULLEY WASHINGTON

14U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN PLAYGROUND WARRIORS
14U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN BLIZZARD MURPHY

13U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – RAS MILWAUKEE
13U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – PLAYGROUND ELITE FLETCHER

12U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN PLAYGROUND WARRIORS
12U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – RAS MILWAUKEE

11U PLATINUM CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN SHOOTERS
11U PLATINUM RUNNER – UP – GREEN BAY GUNNERS

OTHER CHAMPIONS
17U GOLD CHAMPIONS – DTA DEVIN HARRIS
17U GOLD RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN JETS

17U SILVER CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN DYNASTY
17U SILVER RUNNER – UP – ILLINOIS OLD SCHOOL ANTOZ

17U BRONZE CHAMPIONS – ILLINOIS IRISH SELECT
17U BRONZE RUNNER – UP – COURTSENSE ACADEMY

16U GOLD CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN CRUSADERS
16U GOLD RUNNER – UP – TRI-CITY THUNDER

16U SILVER CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN JETS
16U SILVER RUNNER – UP – ILLINOIS OLD SCHOOL

16U BRONZE CHAMPIONS – ILLINOIS CELTICS
16U BRONZE RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN DYNASTY

16U BLUE CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN SWING MEINECKE
16U BLUE RUNNER – UP – EAST TROY

16U ORANGE CHAMPIONS – MIDWEST WILDCATS
16U ORANGE RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN HOOPS SELECT TESS

15U GOLD CHAMPIONS – RAS MILWAUKEE BLUE
15U GOLD RUNNER – UP – MILWAUKEE REBELS

15U SILVER CHAMPIONS – MINNESOTA ENERGY
15U SILVER RUNNER – UP – EPIC HOOPZ

15U BRONZE CHAMPIONS – ILLINOIS LEGACY
15U BRONZE RUNNER – UP – TEAM LEGACY ALL-STARS

14U GOLD CHAMPIONS – WISCONSIN SWING SCHIEVE
14U GOLD RUNNER – UP – SCONNIE CRUSH

13U GOLD CHAMPIONS – NESYB
13U GOLD RUNNER – UP – WISCONSIN SWISH